0845-0920: Registration
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Opening
0920-0930: Akihiro Ida
ppOpen-HPC and Numerical Libraries in Post-Peta/Exa-Scale Era (Chair: Takahiro Katagiri)
0930-1015: Kengo Nakajima (ITC, The University of Tokyo)
"ppOpen-HPC and beyond"
1015-1100: Osni Marques (LBNL)
"Migrating the Numerical Software Infrastructure towards
Extreme-scale Computing"
Large-Scale Simulations on Post-Peta/Exa-Scale Systems (I) (Chair: Hiroshi Okuda)
1120-1205: Takashi Furumura (ERI, The University of Tokyo)
"Large-scale parallel FDM simulation of strong ground motion
and tsunami for recent and future earthquakes"
1205-1250: Yifeng Cui (San Diego Supercomputer Center)
"Acceleration of Physics-based Seismic Hazard Analysis
on Hybrid Many-core Architectures"
Large-Scale Simulations on Post-Peta/Exa-Scale Systems (II) (Chair: Kengo Nakajima)
1400-1445: Masaki Satoh (AORI, The University of Tokyo)
"A super high-resolution global atmospheric simulation
by the Nonhydrostatic Icosahedral Atmospheric Model using the K-computer"
1445-1515: Takeshi Arakawa (RIST)
"A coupling library ppOpen-MATH/MP, its feature and application"
1515-1545: Hideyuki Jitsumoto (ITC, The University of Tokyo)
"Application-Level Checkpoint/Restart Framework with Checkpoint Interval
Optimization"
H-Matrix Methods and Applications (Chair: Takeshi Iwashita)
1605-1635: Akihiro Ida (ACCMS, Kyoto University)
"Development of the parallel hierarchical matrices library
for large-scale SMP cluster"
1635-1705: Makiko Otani (Kyoto University)
"Effect of the Earthfs surface topography on the earthquake cycle"
1705-1750: Aleksandra Maluckov (INS Vinca, University of Belgrade)
"Challenges in the numerical simulations of physics of dipolar
Bose-Einstein condensates"
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1830-2030: Reception Party
Restaurant & Bar, Abreuvoir
http://www.mukougaoka-facultyhouse.jp/english/restaurant.php
|